Information Text
Information Text Regarding The Protection And Processing Of Personal Data
As "Prof. Dr. İsmail Küçüker," we hereby provide information regarding the processing of personal data pertaining to our patients, taking into consideration the confidentiality of private life, in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698. We explain below the scope within which personal data may be processed as the Data Controller.
Method and Legal Basis for Collecting Your Personal Data:
Your personal data is processed within the scope of the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 for the purpose of establishing and fulfilling the healthcare service agreement between you and us, fulfilling our legal obligations, protecting your fundamental rights and freedoms without causing harm, and processing data for our legitimate interests. The data is processed for the execution of preventive healthcare, medical diagnosis services, the provision of healthcare services, finance, and management, as well as for statistical analysis to improve the quality of service, ensuring workplace security in accordance with relevant legal regulations and measures taken by the Personal Data Protection Authority (KVK Kurulu).

Your personal data is obtained through the following means: completion of patient information forms, consent forms, and patient treatment cards by you; written, verbal, and email notifications received from you; records of patient phone calls; information entered by you on our website; notifications received from your private health insurance company; results of medical examinations; notifications from hospitals and healthcare institutions where you have received treatment or had medical tests; recordings from closed-circuit security cameras.

Your personal data includes health information, medical history, identity information, photographs, security camera recordings, contact information, profession, data disclosed in patient information and consent forms, and examination results. These data are stored both physically and digitally. Your personal data can be processed and transferred in accordance with the fundamental principles foreseen by the Law on Protection of Personal Data (KVKK), and within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the KVKK.
Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data:
Your personal data is processed for the following purposes: to provide medical treatment and services, inform you about our services, notify you about appointments when you make one, provide you with the opportunity to benefit from products, services, and opportunities related to our activities, inform you about special campaigns, promotions, discounts, and advantages, measure patient satisfaction, respond to all kinds of questions and complaints related to healthcare services, ensure digital and physical data security, perform copying and backup to prevent data loss, invoice issuance, send SMS, commercial electronic messages, inform you and our followers on our social media accounts, carry out analyses to improve our services, and ensure compliance with legal obligations as required or mandatory by legal regulations. These purposes are in line with the goals set forth in the KVKK.
To Whom and for What Purposes Do We Transfer Your Personal Data?
Your personal data collected under the Law on Protection of Personal Data (KVKK) and as described in Articles I and II can be processed and transferred within the scope of personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the KVKK and for the purposes mentioned above. Your personal data may be transferred to the following, among others:
• For the purpose of informing you about our services and appointment notifications (in case of your consent), to the company providing bulk messaging services for SMS and email information,
• For invoicing, to our accountant for your email address,
• For managing our social media accounts, to the company managing them (with your consent for your photo and video image),
• In case of a legal obligation or legitimate interest, to the security company responsible for the closed-circuit camera recording inside the clinic, or to official authorities,
• For the purposes indicated in the KVKK and other purposes, your data may be transferred to legal representatives and third parties, including lawyers, financial advisors, consultants, auditors, laboratory services for medical examinations, authorized public institutions and private individuals.
What Are Your Rights as a Data Subject Under KVKK Article 11?
As a data subject, you have the following rights:
• To learn whether your personal data has been processed,
• To request information if your personal data has been processed,
• To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose,
• To know the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,
• If your personal data is missing or processed incorrectly, to request their correction,
• To request the deletion or destruction of your personal data if the reasons requiring their processing have disappeared, despite being processed in compliance with the law and relevant regulations,
• To object to a result against you that may arise from the analysis of your processed data exclusively through automated systems,
• To withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data,
• To demand compensation if you suffer damages due to unlawful processing of your personal data.
How Will You Exercise Your Rights as a Data Subject?
To exercise your rights specified in Article 11 of the KVKK, you can contact "Prof. Dr. İsmail Küçüker" directly or through a notary by making a written application to the following address: Suadiye Mahallesi Bağdat Caddesi Dış Kapı No: 461 Kat 1 Daire 3-4, 34740, 34740 Kadıköy / İstanbul. Depending on the nature of the request, "Prof. Dr. İsmail Küçüker" will process your request as soon as possible and within a maximum of thirty (30) days.

You can also send your requests to the address "Suadiye Mahallesi Bağdat Caddesi Dış Kapı No: 461 Kat 1 Daire 3-4, 34740, 34740 Kadıköy / İstanbul" in writing, in accordance with the principles and procedures for application to the data controller, as per the "Regulation on Application to the Data Controller." Alternatively, you can submit your request online at www.kvkk.gov.tr.

You can access the application form through our website.
For How Long Will Your Personal Data Be Processed?
In accordance with the KVKK, your personal data processed for the purposes specified in the Information Text and Consent Text will be deleted, destroyed, or continued to be used in an anonymized form when the purpose requiring processing under KVKK Article 7/f.1 has ceased to exist and/or when the statutory limitation periods for the processing of your data by us have expired.
Cases in Which "Prof. Dr. İsmail Küçüker" May Process Your Personal Data Without Your Explicit Consent Under KVKK:
In accordance with Article 5 of the KVKK, your personal data may be processed in the following cases without requiring your explicit consent, provided that the personal data mentioned above is processed in accordance with the law and in cases where it is required by law:
• When processing your personal data is compulsory for the protection of life or physical integrity, or those of someone else, and it is impossible to obtain your consent due to actual impossibility or if consent is not legally valid,
• When it is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation,
• When your personal data has been made public by you,
• When it is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or protection of a right,
• When it is necessary for the legitimate interests of "Prof. Dr. İsmail Küçüker," provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.
Data Security
As the data controller within the scope of KVKK, "Prof. Dr. İsmail Küçüker" takes all necessary physical, digital, technical, and administrative measures to ensure an appropriate level of security to prevent the unlawful processing of personal data, unauthorized access to personal data, and to ensure the protection and preservation of personal data.